PreOmics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2016

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 47

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 11

PreOmics General Information

Description

Developer of a protein analysis platform intended to develop and provide technologies for mass spectrometry-based proteomics. The company's platform uses liquid chromatography coupled to a mass spectrometer to feature measurements of parameters like proteins from cells in biopsies and body fluids like blood plasma or urine, enabling researchers to discover and identify proteins and analyze post-translational modifications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Precision Proteomics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Corporate Office
  • Am Klopferspitz 19
  • Planegg/Martinsried
  • 82152 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000000

PreOmics Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PreOmics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2023 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-Jan-2022 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 18-Jan-2022 000.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 31-Aug-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jan-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 06-Feb-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 06-Jul-2016 0000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 01-Mar-2016 00.000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 17-Feb-2016 $551K $100K Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $100K $100K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view PreOmics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PreOmics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a protein analysis platform intended to develop and provide technologies for mass spectrometry-based proteo
Biotechnology
Munich, Germany
47 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000000 00000 (000
Zurich, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut l
00000 0000000 000 00
Chadds Ford, PA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PreOmics Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Biognosys Formerly VC-backed Zurich, Switzerland 00 0000 000000&0 0000
MOBILion Systems Venture Capital-Backed Chadds Ford, PA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
Quanterix Formerly PE-Backed Billerica, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
Rheonix Venture Capital-Backed Ithaca, NY 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
Correlia Biosystems Venture Capital-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view PreOmics’s complete competitors history, request access »

PreOmics Patents

PreOmics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4321521-A1 Fractionation of proteins for proteomics Pending 11-Aug-2022 000000000 0
EP-4167254-A1 Functionalized magnets and methods of producing them Pending 12-Oct-2021 00000000000 0
EP-4119227-A1 Means and methods of operating devices with multiple magnets Inactive 16-Jul-2021 0000000000 0
EP-4050017-A1 Seeded precipitation of polypeptides Inactive 24-Feb-2021 00000000000 0
CA-3203387-A1 Seeded precipitation of polypeptides Pending 24-Feb-2021 G01N33/6842
To view PreOmics’s complete patent history, request access »

PreOmics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Garwin Pichler Ph.D Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Nils Kulak Ph.D Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Martin Käsemann Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Marcello Stein Ph.D Chief Marketing Officer
Russell Golson Head of European Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

PreOmics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PreOmics Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ventura BioMed Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bruker Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 SME Instrument Government 000 0000 000000 0
Tyrolean Business Angel Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JLABS Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »