Zaffire Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Zaffire General Information

Description

Developer of next-generation, optical services networking system for service providers. The company develops and manufactures optical services networking systems/architectures and technologies for metropolitan and regional service provider applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.zaffire.com
Formerly Known As
New Access Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 2630 Orchard Parkway
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zaffire Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 06-Jul-2001 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Jun-2000 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Mar-2000 $7.98M $7.98M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Merger/Acquisition 07-May-1999 $102K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Zaffire’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zaffire Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 10,800,000 $0.000100 8% $0.28 $0.28 1x $0.28 19.49%
To view Zaffire’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zaffire Patents

Zaffire Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2001296940-A1 Closed loop amplified rings including lossy spans Inactive 27-Sep-2000 00000000000
AU-1726300-A System and method of simulating a star network topology Inactive 16-Jan-1999 00000000000

Zaffire Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Near Margalit Ph.D Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zaffire Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Near Margalit Ph.D Zaffire Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
To view Zaffire’s complete board members history, request access »

Zaffire Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Azure Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bank of America Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Broadband Office Solutions Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Integral Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
J. & W. Seligman & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Zaffire FAQs

  • When was Zaffire founded?

    Zaffire was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Zaffire?

    Near Margalit Ph.D and Paz Gilboa are the founders of Zaffire.

  • Where is Zaffire headquartered?

    Zaffire is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

  • What industry is Zaffire in?

    Zaffire’s primary industry is Connectivity Products.

  • Is Zaffire a private or public company?

    Zaffire is a Private company.

  • What is Zaffire’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Zaffire is 00000.

  • How much funding has Zaffire raised over time?

    Zaffire has raised $93M.

  • Who are Zaffire’s investors?

    Azure Capital Partners, Bank of America, Broadband Office Solutions, Integral Capital Partners, and J. & W. Seligman & Company are 5 of 16 investors who have invested in Zaffire.

  • When was Zaffire acquired?

    Zaffire was acquired on 06-Jul-2001.

  • Who acquired Zaffire?

    Zaffire was acquired by Centerpoint Broadband Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »