AZUR SPACE Solar Power Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

AZUR SPACE Solar Power General Information

Description

Manufacturer of photovoltaic cells based in Heilbronn, Germany. The company specializes in the production and distribution of solar cells and modules in gallium arsenide technology developed for space and terrestrial concentrated photovoltaic applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RWE Space Solar Power, Telefunken GmbH, AEG, Angewandte Solarenergie ASE, Daimler Chrysler Aerospace
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Theresienstr. 2
  • 74072 Heilbronn
  • Germany
+49 07131 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AZUR SPACE Solar Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AZUR SPACE Solar Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AZUR SPACE Solar Power Patents

AZUR SPACE Solar Power Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102022004684-A1 Semiconductor wafer Pending 13-Dec-2022 000000000000 00
DE-102022004377-A1 Diode arrangement Pending 23-Nov-2022 000000000 0
EP-4376108-A1 Diode arrangement Pending 23-Nov-2022 000000000 0
US-20240170582-A1 Diode arrangement Pending 23-Nov-2022 00000000000
DE-102022003646-A1 Semiconductor wafer for forming gan semiconductor components Pending 30-Sep-2022 H01L21/02458 0
To view AZUR SPACE Solar Power’s complete patent history, request access »

AZUR SPACE Solar Power Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Dirk Stolzenburg Managing Director
Richard Perron Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

AZUR SPACE Solar Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AZUR SPACE Solar Power Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AZUR SPACE Solar Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AZUR SPACE Solar Power Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Allos Semiconductors (Gallium Nitride (GaN) RF and Power Electronics Business) 08-Jul-2020 0000000000 Other Materials 0ü0000 00
To view AZUR SPACE Solar Power’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

AZUR SPACE Solar Power FAQs

  • When was AZUR SPACE Solar Power founded?

    AZUR SPACE Solar Power was founded in 1964.

  • Where is AZUR SPACE Solar Power headquartered?

    AZUR SPACE Solar Power is headquartered in Heilbronn, Germany.

  • What is the size of AZUR SPACE Solar Power?

    AZUR SPACE Solar Power has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is AZUR SPACE Solar Power in?

    AZUR SPACE Solar Power’s primary industry is Alternative Energy Equipment.

  • Is AZUR SPACE Solar Power a private or public company?

    AZUR SPACE Solar Power is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of AZUR SPACE Solar Power?

    The current valuation of AZUR SPACE Solar Power is 000.00.

  • What is AZUR SPACE Solar Power’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AZUR SPACE Solar Power is 000000.

  • Who are AZUR SPACE Solar Power’s investors?

    Advent International, Assicurazioni Generali, and SAG (Germany) have invested in AZUR SPACE Solar Power.

  • When was AZUR SPACE Solar Power acquired?

    AZUR SPACE Solar Power was acquired on 05-Nov-2021.

  • Who acquired AZUR SPACE Solar Power?

    AZUR SPACE Solar Power was acquired by 5N Plus.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »