Flosfia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 22

Flosfia General Information

Description

Manufacturer of oxide-based semiconductor products designed to commercialize the mist-containing chemical vapor deposition technology. The company's products include a variety of thin films that help to achieve the commercialization of power devices and realize the application of its technology to electrode materials, enabling clients to easily develop electronic materials and industrial materials.

Contact Information

Website
www.flosfia.com
Formerly Known As
Roca
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 1-29 Goryoohara, Nishikyo-ku, Kyoto-shi
  • Kyoto Mycom Building, 1st and 3rd floor
  • Kyoto, 615-8245
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Flosfia Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flosfia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 30-Nov-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 26-Mar-2021 00.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 18-Aug-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D2) 26-Jul-2019 00.000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Jan-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 06-Apr-2017 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2016 $2.58M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 23-Oct-2015 $2.58M $2.58M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Flosfia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Flosfia Patents

Flosfia Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220130952-A1 Semiconductor device Pending 23-Oct-2020 0000000000
JP-2022069302-A Semiconductor device Pending 23-Oct-2020 00000000000
US-20210335609-A1 Crystalline film and method for manufacturing the same Pending 24-Apr-2020 00000000000
US-20210335995-A1 Crystalline multilayer structure, semiconductor device, and method of manufacturing crystalline structure Pending 24-Apr-2020 00000000000
US-20210242363-A1 Semiconductor element, semiconductor device and semiconductor system Pending 30-Jan-2020 H01L31/032
To view Flosfia’s complete patent history, request access »

Flosfia Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toshimi Hitora Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Representative Director
Takashi Shinnohe Chief Technology Officer, CSO and Board Member
Masaaki Nakamura Corporate Auditor
Chinami Majima CAO & Board Member
To view Flosfia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Flosfia Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Chinami Majima Flosfia CAO & Board Member 000 0000
Naonori Kurokawa Ph.D The University of Tokyo Edge Capital Board Member 000 0000
Tetsushi Yamaguchi Miyako Capital Board Member 000 0000
Yasuo Nishiguchi Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Flosfia’s complete board members history, request access »

Flosfia Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Development Bank of Japan Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fujimi Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JSR Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keigin Lease Capital Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsui Kinzoku-SBI Material Innovation Fund Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »