Marlink Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 6

Marlink General Information

Description

Provider of satellite communication services. The company specializes in satellite and terrestrial network technologies, hybrid connectivity, managed IT, IoT and cyber security services for remote operations.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
SAIT Communications, Airbus Group (Commercial Satellite Communication Business)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • Engelgården 2
  • 5003 Bergen
  • Norway

Marlink Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marlink Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marlink‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marlink Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of satellite communication services. The company specializes in satellite and terrestrial network technologies,
Other Communications and Networking
Bergen, Norway
1,000 As of 2018
000000000 00

00000 00

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Fort Lauderdale, FL

00000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Covington, LA
000 As of 0000
00000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Marlink Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gmpcs Per Communications Corporation Fort Lauderdale, FL
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Covington, LA 000 00000 0&0
000000000 00000 Corporation Boca Raton, FL
000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 00.000 000000000000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Marlink Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erik Ceuppens Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Tore Morten Olsen President
Hervé Nays Chief Financial Officer
Paul Frank Chief Operating Officer
Alain Bertrand Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marlink Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Marlink Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Marlink’s complete board members history, request access »

Marlink Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marlink Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marlink‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marlink Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 13-Jan-2021 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000 000000
0000000000 05-Mar-2018 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 00000000
00000000 000000000 21-Dec-2017 0000000000 Wireless Service Providers 0000 00000000
00000 0000000 (000 05-Dec-2017 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking 0000 00000000
Palantir 17-Mar-2017 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Marlink Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Livewire Connections Wireless Service Providers London, United Kingdom 2004
0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Palma de Mallorca, Spain 0000
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Stord, Norway 0000
0000000 Wireless Communications Equipment Rome, Italy 0000
To view Marlink’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »