Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Safair Operations

Safair Operations
1965 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
901-1000 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE (Cancelled)
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of air transportation services. The company's air transportation services include charter operations, search and rescue missions, freight transpiration, fuel transportation, aircraft maintenance and other related services, enabling the customers to travel at an affordable rate.

Formerly Known As
Tropair, Safair Freighters
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Air
Primary Office
  • Northern Perimeter Road
  • Bonaero Park, 1619
  • South Africa

+27 011 000 0000

Safair Operations Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Safair Operations‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Safair Operations Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 (0000 24-Jun-1998 000000000000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail
ASL Aviation Holdings 16-Jun-1998 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Air
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Safair Operations Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 (0000 24-Jun-1998 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
ASL Aviation Holdings 16-Jun-1998 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Safair Operations Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Safair Operations‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Safair Operations Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Elmar Conradie Chief Executive Officer