DRB-Hicom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 46,102

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 1619

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13

  • Share Price
  • $0.29

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

DRB-Hicom General Information

Description

DRB-Hicom Bhd is a Malaysian conglomerate. The company's segment includes Automotive; Aerospace and Defence; Postal; Banking; Services and Properties. It generates maximum revenue from the Automotive segment. Automotive segment includes the production and distribution of passenger vehicles, motorcycles, commercial and special-purpose vehicles, military vehicles, and related parts and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Diversified Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • Level 1, Wisma DRB-HICOM
  • No.2, Jalan Usahawan U1/8, Section U1
  • Shah Alam, Selangor 40150
  • Malaysia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DRB-Hicom Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.29 $0.29 $0.25 - $0.41 $556M 1.93B 478K -$0.04

DRB-Hicom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 2,298,113 2,284,451 1,804,453 2,088,521
Revenue 2,857,203 2,985,719 3,128,457 2,849,054
EBITDA 255,653 269,013 463,279 327,677
Net Income (68,817) (65,800) 139,450 49,603
Total Assets 11,271,604 11,281,851 11,288,980 10,447,280
Total Debt 2,932,324 2,002,025 1,934,161 1,550,657
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DRB-Hicom Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dato' Jezilee Ramli Chief Operating Officer, Corporate Services
Shaharul Hassan Chief Operating Officer, Properties, Concession, Corporate Planning & Strategy
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

DRB-Hicom Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 DRB-Hicom Non-Independent Non-Executive Director & Chairman of Nomination and Remuneration Committee 000 0000
000 0000 DRB-Hicom Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 000 0000000 DRB-Hicom Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view DRB-Hicom’s complete board members history, request access »

DRB-Hicom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DRB-Hicom Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 00 05-Jun-2020 000000000 0000 Holding Companies
00000 0000 00 18-Dec-2015 0000000000 0000 Holding Companies
00000000 0000 26-Feb-2015 0000000000 00.000 Construction and Engineering
000-00000 00- 18-Jun-2014 0000000000 00.00 Automotive
Composite Technology Research Malaysia 04-Nov-2013 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Aerospace and Defense
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DRB-Hicom Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bank Muamalat Malaysia National Banks Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 1999
000000000 00000000 Aerospace and Defense Shah Alam, Malaysia 0000
000000 00000000 Automotive Subang Jaya, Malaysia 0000
000-00000 00-00000 Automotive Shah Alam, Malaysia 0000
To view DRB-Hicom’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DRB-Hicom Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 12-Nov-2012 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000-00000
Alam Flora 01-Jul-2008 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed
To view DRB-Hicom’s complete exits history, request access »