The Jackfruit Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

The Jackfruit Company General Information

Description

Distributor and producer of fruit-based products intended to make a positive impact on farmers' livelihoods, humanity's eco-footprint, health and wellbeing. The company's products specialize in building international supply chains for under-recognized, underutilized super fruits such as jackfruits and other fruits, as well as offer spices made from natural ingredients, enabling customers to get natural and healthy food options for their everyday life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Global Village Fruit
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • PO Box 265
  • Boulder, CO 80306
  • United States

The Jackfruit Company Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Jackfruit Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Jackfruit Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Jackfruit Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Annemarie Ryu Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin Pallaoro Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Jackfruit Company Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 The Jackfruit Company Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000 The Jackfruit Company Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 The Jackfruit Company Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 The Jackfruit Company Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

The Jackfruit Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Jackfruit Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Jackfruit Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial