Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Salt

Salt
2016 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an Application Programming Interface threat protection platform designed to secure API connections. The company's cloud-based platform leverages machine learning and big data to work on all APIs and their unique functions to continuously monitor their connections, prevent active attacks and identify existing vulnerabilities, enabling clients to secure their APIs in a better and simplified way.

Formerly Known As
SECful, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Primary Office
  • 3921 Fabian Way
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salt’s full profile, request a free trial.

Salt Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 29-Jan-2019 $10M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 18-Sep-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Mar-2016 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Salt Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Seed 3 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Seed 2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 1 334,029,228 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.02 1x $0.02 39.82%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Salt Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Barbara, CA 00 000 000000&0 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Salt Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sequoia Capital Israel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Follow [the] Seed Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FoundersX Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin Mahaffey Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marius Nacht Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Salt Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Roey Eliyahu Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Nicosia Co-Founder, Chief Operation Officer & Board Member

Salt Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ayala Peterburg Salt Board Observer 000 0000
Haim Sadger Sequoia Capital Israel Board Member 000 0000
Michael Nicosia Salt Co-Founder, Chief Operation Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Roey Eliyahu Salt Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000