Functionize Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $16M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Functionize General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based autonomous software testing platform intended to automate the process of testing web applications. The company's AI-powered platform integrates with DevOps platforms like Bamboo, Jenkins and AWS CodePipeline as well as leverages natural language processing to convert simple language input into test cases, enabling software testers to test web applications and detect software bugs in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zyget
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 156 2nd Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Functionize Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Mar-2019 $16M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Functionize’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Functionize Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 8,033,724 $0.000010 6% $1.46 $1.46 1x $1.46 28.04%
To view Functionize’s complete cap table history, request access »

Functionize Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based autonomous software testing platform intended to automate the process of testing web applicat
Software Development Applications
San Francisco, CA
40 As of 2019
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
0000000000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

00000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
0000000000000000000 00000000
Burlington, MA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Functionize Competitors (52)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Applitools Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Burlington, MA 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Graz, Austria 000000000000
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Wilmington, DE 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 52 competitors. Get the full list »

Functionize Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tamas Cser Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
To view Functionize’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Functionize Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Gary Little Canvas Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Tamas Cser Functionize Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Functionize’s complete board members history, request access »

Functionize Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Functionize Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
1flourish Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canvas Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pascal Tremblay Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Functionize’s complete investors history, request access »