Central Glass Europe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1936
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,737
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 4044
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $18.47
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Central Glass Europe General Information

Description

Central Glass Co Ltd manufactures and sells a variety of chemicals and glass-based products. The firm's two segments are based on product type. The glass segment, which generates the majority of revenue, sells architectural glass used in windows and other building components, automotive glass, and glass used in electronics for touchscreen panels and liquid-crystal display screens. The chemicals segment sells hydrogen fluoride used to make electronics and pharmaceuticals, fertilizers, soda ash and chloride used in water treatment and refrigerants, and glass fiber products. The majority of revenue comes from Japan and North America.

Contact Information

Website
www.cgco.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Ube Soda Industry Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Kowa-Hitotsubashi Building
  • 7-1 Kanda-Nishikicho, 3-chome
  • Tokyo, Chiyoda-ku 101-0054
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Central Glass Europe Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.47 $18.77 $17.08 - $22.31 $747M 40.5M 85.5K $1.42

Central Glass Europe Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 1,067,744 1,268,813 1,193,192 1,452,638
Revenue 1,904,601 1,798,132 2,046,021 2,073,550
EBITDA 218,034 170,653 205,835 218,222
Net Income 57,264 11,599 59,026 68,339
Total Assets 2,560,623 2,582,644 2,742,839 2,769,701
Total Debt 524,329 568,396 565,442 661,529
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Central Glass Europe Patents

Central Glass Europe Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210331085-A1 Composition supply method, composition, supply device, and composition filling method Pending 24-Apr-2020 000000000
US-20200230924-A1 Laminated glazing having a functional film Pending 23-Jan-2019 000000000000
EP-3890961-A1 Automotive glazing with a correcting structure Pending 05-Dec-2018 000000000000
US-20210323409-A1 Head-up display device Pending 20-Nov-2018 000000000
EP-3885817-A1 Head-up display device Pending 20-Nov-2018 B60K35/00
To view Central Glass Europe’s complete patent history, request access »

Central Glass Europe Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Minoru Irisawa Board Member & Executive
Toru Miyauchi Board Member & Executive
Yoshitada Makihata Board Member & Executive
To view Central Glass Europe’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Central Glass Europe Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Central Glass Europe Board Member & Executive 000 0000
0000 00000000 Central Glass Europe Board Member & Executive 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Central Glass Europe Board Member & Executive 000 0000
To view Central Glass Europe’s complete board members history, request access »

Central Glass Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial