Mizuho OSI Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 431

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Mizuho OSI General Information

Description

Manufacturer of surgical devices catering to the medical sector. The company's products include surgical tables for spinal, hip replacement, knee replacement and orthopedic trauma surgery, air barrier system, distraction pad, foam pads, patient care kits and reusable medical products as well as tables for comprehensive imaging.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orthopedic Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 30031 Ahern Avenue
  • Union City, CA 94587
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mizuho OSI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mizuho OSI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mizuho OSI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of surgical devices catering to the medical sector. The company's products include surgical tables for spin
Surgical Devices
Union City, CA
431 As of 2024
000000&0

000000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00000000 0000000
Billerica, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididu
00000000 0000000
Naples, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mizuho OSI Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OmniGuide Venture Capital-Backed Billerica, MA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
Arthrex Private Equity-Backed Naples, FL 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Stryker Formerly VC-backed Kalamazoo, MI 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation Irvine, CA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Boston Scientific Corporation Marlborough, MA 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Mizuho OSI Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Lamb President & Chief Operating Officer
Shigeru Yamamura Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Takagaki Chief Education Officer & Board Member
Greg Neukirch Vice President, Sales & Marketing
To view Mizuho OSI’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mizuho OSI Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Mizuho OSI Chief Education Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Mizuho OSI’s complete board members history, request access »

Mizuho OSI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mizuho OSI Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nimbic Systems 08-Sep-2020 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies 0000 0000
U.S. Imaging Tables Merger/Acquisition Other Devices and Supplies
To view Mizuho OSI’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Mizuho OSI FAQs

  • When was Mizuho OSI founded?

    Mizuho OSI was founded in 1978.

  • Where is Mizuho OSI headquartered?

    Mizuho OSI is headquartered in Union City, CA.

  • What is the size of Mizuho OSI?

    Mizuho OSI has 431 total employees.

  • What industry is Mizuho OSI in?

    Mizuho OSI’s primary industry is Surgical Devices.

  • Is Mizuho OSI a private or public company?

    Mizuho OSI is a Private company.

  • What is Mizuho OSI’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mizuho OSI is 000000.

  • Who are Mizuho OSI’s competitors?

    OmniGuide, Arthrex, Stryker, Edwards Lifesciences, and Boston Scientific are some of the 10 competitors of Mizuho OSI.

  • When was Mizuho OSI acquired?

    Mizuho OSI was acquired on 01-Jan-2002.

  • Who acquired Mizuho OSI?

    Mizuho OSI was acquired by Mizuho.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »