Fast Radius Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 114
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • (In Progress)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Fast Radius General Information

Description

Provider of 3D Printing, CNC machining and injection molding services intended for industry clients and applications. The company utilizes 3D printers based on different technologies such as FDM (Fused Deposition Modelling), SLA (Stereolithography) and others, enabling clients to optimize the design, engineering, prototyping and production of end-use parts with digital manufacturing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CloudDDM
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 113 North May Street
  • Chicago, IL 60607
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Fast Radius Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fast Radius Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. PIPE 19-Jul-2021 $100M 00000 In Progress Generating Revenue
6. Reverse Merger 19-Jul-2021 00000 000.00 00.00 Announced Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-Feb-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Jul-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Nov-2017 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Aug-2017 $75K $4.46M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 08-Jan-2016 $4.38M $4.38M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Fast Radius’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fast Radius Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 000.00 000
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 0.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00.000
Seed 1 515,779 $0.000100 $5.39 $5.39 $5.39 1.74%
Seed 400,000 $0.000100 6% $4 $4 $4 1.35%
To view Fast Radius’s complete cap table history, request access »

Fast Radius Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of 3D Printing, CNC machining and injection molding services intended for industry clients and applications. Th
Construction and Engineering
Chicago, IL
114 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

000000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
0000000000000 00000000
Gaithersburg, MD
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fast Radius Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fictiv Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Gaithersburg, MD 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 0000 & 00 Private Equity-Backed Clinton Township, MI 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Fast Radius Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lou Rassey Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Pat McCusker Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
John Nanry Co-Founder, Chief Manufacturing Officer, Chief Fulfillment Officer and General Manager
James Levin Chief Marketing Officer
Julie Springer Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fast Radius Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Lou Rassey Fast Radius Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nickolas Solaro Drive Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Fast Radius Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fast Radius Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ironspring Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Energize Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Drive Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hyde Park Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Fast Radius Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 19-Jul-2021 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000 00000
To view Fast Radius’s complete acquisitions history, request access »