Mimetis Biomaterials Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Mimetis Biomaterials General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bone regenerative solutions in the dental and orthopedic fields designed to closely mimic the natural bone and regenerate it physiologically. The company uses biomimicry as a differential technological basis and synthetically manufactures a bone graft for patient-specific indications that match the features of a natural bone to provide solutions for complex cases, thereby enabling patients to begin treatment more quickly for a higher likelihood of successful treatments.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Subtilis Biomaterials
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Carrer de Cartagena, 245, 3F
  • 08025 Barcelona
  • Spain
+34 644 00 00 00

Mimetis Biomaterials Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mimetis Biomaterials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Grant $1.3M 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 30-Sep-2019 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
7. Grant 01-Jan-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
6. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Grant 01-Jan-2016 000.00 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 19-Jun-2015 $5.59K $385K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 12-Mar-2014 $385K $385K Completed Startup
To view Mimetis Biomaterials’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mimetis Biomaterials Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yassine Maazouz Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer and Co-Chief Technology Officer
Ana Espinoza Co-Chief Executive Officer
Maria-Pau Ginebra Ph.D Co-Founder & President
David Pastorino Co-Founder, Co-Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
Lamis Khoury Chief Business Development Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mimetis Biomaterials Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
David Pastorino Mimetis Biomaterials Co-Founder, Co-Chief Technology Officer and Board Member 000 0000
To view Mimetis Biomaterials’s complete board members history, request access »

Mimetis Biomaterials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mimetis Biomaterials Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Maxibone Government 000 0000 000000 0
Centro para el Desarrollo Tecnológico Industrial Government 000 0000 000000 0
European Commission Government 000 0000 000000 0
Emprendedor XXI Government 000 0000 000000 0
Barcelona Activa Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »