Nobel Biocare Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 5

Nobel Biocare Services General Information

Description

Provider of restorative and esthetic dental services. The company also provides training and education services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nobel Biocare Holding AG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Balz Zimmermann-Strasse 7
  • 8302 Kloten
  • Switzerland
+41 043 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nobel Biocare Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nobel Biocare Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nobel Biocare Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of restorative and esthetic dental services. The company also provides training and education services.
Other Devices and Supplies
Kloten, Switzerland
2,500 As of 2014
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Basel, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nobel Biocare Services Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Basel, Switzerland 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Nobel Biocare Services Patents

Nobel Biocare Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3828093-A1 Blank for forming a packaging component, packaging component, packaging unit, and packed product Pending 27-Nov-2019 000000000 0
EP-3705085-A1 Packaging for dental component or components and combination comprising packaging and dental component or components Withdrawn 04-Mar-2019 000000000 0
EP-3883495-A1 Multi-part implant Pending 23-Nov-2018 0000000000
AU-2019379758-A1 Dental implant, component for dental applications, implant system for dental applications, method for forming a protective layer on the surface of an implantable or implant component, implantable or implant component having a protective layer, and use of a protective layer Pending 12-Nov-2018 0000000000
CA-3119714-A1 Dental implant, component for dental applications, implant system for dental applications, method for forming a protective layer on the surface of an implantable or implant component, implantable or implant component having a protective layer, and use of a protective layer Pending 12-Nov-2018 A61C8/0015
To view Nobel Biocare Services’s complete patent history, request access »

Nobel Biocare Services Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Domenico Scala Chief Executive Officer
Richard Laube Chief Executive Officer
Dirk Kirsten Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
Alicia Hegglin Ph.D Research Project Manager
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nobel Biocare Services Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Non-Executive Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00 Self Non-Executive Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Non-Executive Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Nobel Biocare Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nobel Biocare Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nobel Biocare Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nobel Biocare Services Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 10-Mar-2015 00000 0000 00.000 Surgical Devices
000000000000 01-Jan-2013 00000 0000 Surgical Devices
000000 000000 11-Nov-2008 0000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000000
0000000 14-Aug-2008 0000000000 Application Software 00000000
AlphabioTec 07-Feb-2008 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
To view Nobel Biocare Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Nobel Biocare Services Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Medicim Application Software Mechelen, Belgium 2002
00000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Petach Tikva, Israel 0000
To view Nobel Biocare Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nobel Biocare Services Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 10-Mar-2015 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Mininavident 01-Jan-2013 Later Stage VC Completed
To view Nobel Biocare Services’s complete exits history, request access »