Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Wefox

Wefox
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$125M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
18 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a web-based service platform intended to view, adjust and complete insurance contracts anytime, anywhere in the world. The company's platform combines insurance expertise with digital technology to manage their insurance products and processes, enabling customers to access all insurances and receive tailored advice.

Website
Formerly Known As
FinanceFox
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • Urbanstraße 71
  • 10967 Berlin
  • Germany

+49 0800 0000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wefox’s full profile, request a free trial.

Wefox Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Mar-2019 $125M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 09-Nov-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Sep-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 12-Jan-2016 $5.5M $5.5M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 19-Nov-2014 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Wefox Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JustInCase Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 00000 000000000000 00000
00ō0 Venture Capital-Backed Danville, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Wefox Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 (0000000000000 26-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Multi-line Insurance 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Wefox Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 (0000000000000 Multi-line Insurance Berlin, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Wefox Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Cascade Investment Fund Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CreditEase Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mubadala Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OMERS Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ashton Kutcher Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

Wefox Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Julian Teicke Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Tasos Chatzimichailidis Co-Chief Executive Officer
Amir Suissa Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Fabian Wesemann Co-Founder, Group Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Dario Fazlic Co-Founder & Managing Director

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Wefox Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Amir Suissa Wefox Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Franz Salzmann Speedinvest Board Member 000 0000
Teodoro Martino Wefox Co-Founder, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000