Assona Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 67
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Assona General Information

Description

Operator of an insurance company. The company offers insurance cover and extended warranties for mobile electronic equipment and products.

Contact Information

Website
www.assona.com
Formerly Known As
JAMBA Service GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Insurance Brokers
Acquirer
SchneiderGolling & Cie. Assekuranzmakler
Primary Office
  • Postfach 51 11 36
  • 13371 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 0180 0 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Assona Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assona‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Assona Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Funk Chief Executive Officer
To view Assona’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Assona Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Assona Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assona‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial