Finlab Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Investments
  • 41
  • Portfolio
  • 25
  • Exits
  • 7
Exits

Finlab General Information

Description

Founded in 2003, Finlab is a private equity firm based in Frankfurt, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in European based companies operating in financial services technologies (fintech) and blockchain sectors. The firm also invests in selected funds and other incubators with a focus on fintech, preferably in the United States and Asia region.

Contact Information

Website
www.finlab.de
Formerly Known As
Altira Group
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Grüneburgweg 18
  • 60322 Frankfurt
  • Germany
+49 069 000000000

Finlab Investments & Acquisitions (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
AlgoTrader 14-Dec-2020 Later Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
0000 000 00000 17-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Private Equity Generating Revenue
00000000000 11-Nov-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 000ü000
000000000 01-Aug-2020 0000 00000 00000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
000000000 08-Jul-2020 0000 00000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 0000 0000
0000000 (000000000 22-Jun-2020 00000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 000ü000
0000000000 12-May-2020 0000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 000000 000ü000
0000000 29-Apr-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue 000000 000ü000
Agora Innovation 10-Feb-2020 Seed Round Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 000ü000
CAPTRACE 21-Jan-2020 Early Stage VC Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 41 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Finlab Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Moonlighting 12-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition
00000 18-Dec-2020 000000000000000000
000 0000ö000000000 12-Sep-2013 000000000000000000
000000000 000000 0 28-Jan-2013 000000000000000000
0000000000 0000000 24-Jan-2013 00000000 000000 00
United Electronic Technology 10-Feb-2012 Secondary Transaction - Private
Blueprint Income Buyout/LBO
To view Finlab’s complete exits history, request access »

Finlab Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Finlab Co-Investors (64)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
EOS VC 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Axel Springer 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
High-Tech Gründerfonds 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
seed + speed Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
e.ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 64 co-investors. Get the full list »