Chalone Wine Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 2

Chalone Wine Group General Information

Description

Producer of table wines. The company is in the business of making and marketing of premium wines from select vineyards operating in United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chalone Vineyard vintage, Chalone
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Parent Company
Foley Family Wines
Primary Office
  • 32020 Stonewall Canyon Road & Highway 146
  • Soledad, CA 93960
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chalone Wine Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chalone Wine Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chalone Wine Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Selfridge Chief Executive Officer & President
Philip Woodward Co-Founder & Chairman
Richard Graff Co-Founder
To view Chalone Wine Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Chalone Wine Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Chalone Wine Group Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Chalone Wine Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Chalone Wine Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chalone Wine Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chalone Wine Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chalone Wine Group Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 15-Jun-1999 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 000000000
Moon Mountain Winery 01-Jan-1981 Merger/Acquisition Beverages
To view Chalone Wine Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Chalone Wine Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 15-Jun-1999 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000 00000
Moon Mountain Winery 01-Jan-1981 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Chalone Wine Group’s complete exits history, request access »