PaineWebber Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1879

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 5

PaineWebber Group General Information

Description

Provider of securities brokerage services. The company is engaged in providing securities and commodities brokerage services to individuals, institutions, corporations, state and local governments, and public agencies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Webber, Paine, Jackson & Curtis, Paine & Webber, PaineWebber & Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1285 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PaineWebber Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PaineWebber Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PaineWebber Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PaineWebber Group Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Creative Planet 08-Aug-2000 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Omniscien Technologies 04-Jul-2000 00000 0000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
OneCore.com 25-Feb-2000 00 0000000 0000 Other Financial Services 000000 00
ClickThings 08-Feb-2000 00000 0000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Kingland Systems 04-Mar-1999 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
To view PaineWebber Group’s complete investments history, request access »

PaineWebber Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Creative Planet 08-Aug-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
Omniscien Technologies 04-Jul-2000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
OneCore.com 25-Feb-2000 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
ClickThings 08-Feb-2000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Kingland Systems 04-Mar-1999 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
To view PaineWebber Group’s complete exits history, request access »

PaineWebber Group FAQs

  • When was PaineWebber Group founded?

    PaineWebber Group was founded in 1879.

  • Where is PaineWebber Group headquartered?

    PaineWebber Group is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of PaineWebber Group?

    PaineWebber Group has 17,800 total employees.

  • What industry is PaineWebber Group in?

    PaineWebber Group’s primary industry is Brokerage.

  • Is PaineWebber Group a private or public company?

    PaineWebber Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of PaineWebber Group?

    The current valuation of PaineWebber Group is 000.00.

  • What is PaineWebber Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PaineWebber Group is 000000.

  • When was PaineWebber Group acquired?

    PaineWebber Group was acquired on 03-Nov-2000.

  • Who acquired PaineWebber Group?

    PaineWebber Group was acquired by UBS Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »