Bright Mountain Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BMTM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Share Price
  • $2.99
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Bright Mountain Media General Information

Description

Bright Mountain Media Inc is a digital media holding company for online assets primarily targeted to the military and public safety sectors. It provides places to go online where users can do everything from staying current on news and events affecting them, look for jobs, share information, communicate with the public, and purchase products. The company owns and manages websites which are customized to provide its niche users, including active, reserve and retired military, law enforcement, first responders. The company is spread into one segment: services. Services include advertising revenue and subscriptions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bright Mountain Holdings, Bright Mountain Acquisition
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 810012
  • Boca Raton, FL 33481
  • United States
+1 (561) 000-0000

Bright Mountain Media Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bright Mountain Media Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.99 $2.99 $0.53 - $4.75 $341M 114M 681.12 -$0.58

Bright Mountain Media Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 382,387 196,399 172,511 31,966
Revenue 12,522 6,999 1,736 1,104
EBITDA (63,581) (6,259) (4,606) (1,958)
Net Income (63,088) (3,402) (5,224) (2,994)
Total Assets 42,771 80,457 5,026 3,719
Total Debt 20,020 781 334 2,084
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bright Mountain Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bright Mountain Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bright Mountain Media Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
W.Kip Speyer Chairman of the Board, Chief Executive Officer & President
Greg Peters President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Edward Cabanas Chief Financial Officer
Alan Bergman Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Todd Speyer Board Member & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bright Mountain Media Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Bright Mountain Media Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Bright Mountain Media Board Member & Vice President 000 0000
0.000 000000 Bright Mountain Media Chairman of the Board, Chief Executive Officer & President 000 0000
To view Bright Mountain Media’s complete board members history, request access »

Bright Mountain Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bright Mountain Media Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000 00000 01-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Publishing 0.000 000000
000000 (00) 18-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0.000 000000
0&0 00000 00000 19-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 000000 00000 19-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Black Helmet 15-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition Clothing
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bright Mountain Media Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Daily Engage Media Group Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 2015
0&0 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
0000 000 00000 Publishing New York, NY 0000
0000 0. 000000 Publishing Cambridge, MA 0000
0000000000 Information Services (B2C) Grass Valley, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Bright Mountain Media Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 15-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 00
Oomf 01-Apr-2016 Angel (individual) 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Bright Mountain Media’s complete exits history, request access »