The RMR Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 43,100
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RMR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $36.57
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

The RMR Group General Information

Description

The RMR Group Inc is a holding company which conducts its business through its subsidiary, which is an alternative asset management company which invests in real estate and manage real estate related businesses. Its business primarily consists of providing management services to publicly owned real estate investment trusts, or REITs, and real estate related operating companies. It also provides management services to real estate securities mutual funds and commercial real estate finance company. The company's operating segment being RMR LLC and All Other Operations. The RMR Group derives its revenue from providing business and property management services as well as advisory and other services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
REIT Management & Research Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Two Newton Place
  • 255 Washington Street
  • Newton, MA 02458-1634
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The RMR Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$36.57 $37.34 $21.79 - $47.28 $1.17B 31.4M 70K $1.77

The RMR Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 749,320 749,320 1,287,371 2,818,943
Revenue 589,505 589,505 713,368 404,979
EBITDA 74,402 74,402 188,611 272,990
Net Income 28,792 28,792 74,580 96,041
Total Assets 690,253 690,253 660,832 504,428
Total Debt 36,437 36,437 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

The RMR Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Jordan Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Sean Driscoll Director of Acquisitions, Diligence and Dispositions
Jennifer Clark JD Managing Director, Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Secretary and Board Member
John Murray Executive Vice President
Adam Portnoy Chief Executive Officer, President, Managing Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

The RMR Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Chief Executive Officer, President, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 00 The RMR Group Managing Director, Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Secretary and Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 The RMR Group Board Member 000 0000
To view The RMR Group’s complete board members history, request access »

The RMR Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The RMR Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 08-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) 0000 0000000
To view The RMR Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

The RMR Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tremont Realty Capital Real Estate Newton, MA 2000
00000000000 000000 Real Estate Newton, MA 0000
To view The RMR Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »