Bombora Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 263

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20.4M

  • Investors
  • 1

Bombora General Information

Description

Developer of a content monitoring platform designed to provide intent and demographic data for B2B sales and marketing. The company's platform aggregates and organizes data for sales teams and marketers and engages decision-makers and stakeholders as they endeavor to make purchasing decisions, enabling clients to connect to online business audiences across North America, EMEA, and APAC.

Contact Information

Website
www.bombora.com
Formerly Known As
Madison Logic Data
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 102 Madison Avenue
  • Floor 5
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Bombora Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bombora Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - General 31-Mar-2021 $20.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00.000 000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 24-May-2019 $1M $1M 000 Completed Startup
To view Bombora’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bombora Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Bombora’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bombora Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a content monitoring platform designed to provide intent and demographic data for B2B sales and marketing.
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
263 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000 0

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 000.00

000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
000000000000000000000 00000000
Hod HaSharon, Israel
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bombora Competitors (63)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Data Axle Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hod HaSharon, Israel 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redmond, WA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
00000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Waltham, MA 000 000.00 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mainz, Germany 0 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 63 competitors. Get the full list »

Bombora Patents

Bombora Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220279220-A1 Machine learning techniques for detecting surges in content consumption Pending 01-Mar-2021 0000000000 0
US-20220230078-A1 Machine learning techniques for associating network addresses with information object access locations Pending 20-Jan-2021 00000000000
US-20210073661-A1 Machine learning techniques for internet protocol address to domain name resolution systems Pending 10-Sep-2019 000000000
EP-3447711-A1 Website interest detector Pending 24-Aug-2017 00000000000
US-20180365710-A1 Website interest detector Inactive 24-Aug-2017 G06Q30/0201
To view Bombora’s complete patent history, request access »

Bombora Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erik Matlick Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Dye Chief Strategy Officer
Marc Johnson Chief Marketing Officer & General Manager
Havona Madama JD General Counsel & Chief Data Privacy Officer
Michael Burton Co-Founder & Senior Vice President of Data Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bombora Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
William Benedict Alpine Meridian Board Member 000 0000
To view Bombora’s complete board members history, request access »

Bombora Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bombora Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alpine Meridian Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bombora’s complete investors history, request access »

Bombora Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00 30-Jul-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
netFactor (Media and Information Services (B2B)) 21-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Bombora’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Bombora Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 (00000 0 Media and Information Services (B2B) Greenwood Village, CO 0000
To view Bombora’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »