SmartHR Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 161
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $143M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

SmartHR General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud HR software designed to help automate social insurance and employment insurance procedures. The company's software lets users fill out an online form and then generate digital versions of pension, employment insurance and other related documents that can be submitted to appropriate offices at the click of a button, enabling businesses to manage and streamline their HR processes.

Contact Information

Website
smarthr.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Kufu
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Sumitomo Real Estate Roppongi Grand Tower
  • 3-2-1 Roppongi
  • Tokyo, Minato-ku 106-6217
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

SmartHR Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartHR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 23-May-2021 $143M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Jul-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Jan-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Aug-2016 000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 27-Jan-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 18-Nov-2015 $8.24K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Apr-2015 Completed Startup
To view SmartHR’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SmartHR Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud HR software designed to help automate social insurance and employment insurance procedures. The com
Human Capital Services
Tokyo, Japan
161 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
000000000000000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
00000 0000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SmartHR Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GoCo Venture Capital-Backed Houston, TX 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000
0000 000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Weston, FL 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

SmartHR Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Noboru Miyata Chief Executive Officer & Representative Director
Ryo Tamaki Chief Financial Officer
Takafumi Kurahashi Chief Operating Officer
Masato Serizawa Chief Technology Officer
Kensuke Naito Co-Founder, Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

SmartHR Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
James Riney Self Board Member 000 0000
Toshimichi Namba World Innovation Lab Board Member 000 0000
To view SmartHR’s complete board members history, request access »

SmartHR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SmartHR Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Light Street Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Light Street Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SoftBank Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »