Generali Switzerland Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Generali Switzerland General Information

Description

Operator of an insurance company catering to various customers. The company provides property insurance, legal expenses insurance, life insurance and pension solutions, enabling clients to avail insurance and asset management services.

Contact Information

Website
www.generali.ch
Formerly Known As
Fortuna Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Soodmattenstrasse 2
  • Adliswil 1
  • 8134 Horgen
  • Switzerland
+41 058 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Generali Switzerland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Generali Switzerland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Generali Switzerland Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an insurance company catering to various customers. The company provides property insurance, legal expenses
Multi-line Insurance
Horgen, Switzerland
1,800 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000 000000000
Maumee, OH

000 00

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000000000000000000
Winterthur, Switzerland
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Generali Switzerland Competitors (65)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Massmutual Ohio Corporation Maumee, OH
AXA Switzerland Corporate Backed or Acquired Winterthur, Switzerland 000000&0
Massmutual Albany Corporation Albany, NY
Massmutual Raleigh-durham Corporation Raleigh, NC
Achmea Private Equity-Backed Zeist, Netherlands 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 65 competitors. Get the full list »

Generali Switzerland Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat
Christoph Schmallenbach Chief Executive Officer
Alessio Sarti Chief Financial Officer
Marco Boni Chief Information Technology & Chief Operating Officer
Andreas Schlögl Chief Transformation & Operations Officer
Anne-France Epelbaum Chief Human Resources & Organisation Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Generali Switzerland Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Generali Switzerland Chief Marketing, Customer & Communications Officer & Member of the Executive Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Generali Switzerland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Generali Switzerland Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Generali Switzerland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Generali Switzerland Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
EcoHub 07-Jul-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Generali Switzerland’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Generali Switzerland FAQs

  • When was Generali Switzerland founded?

    Generali Switzerland was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the CEO of Generali Switzerland?

    Christoph Schmallenbach is the CEO of Generali Switzerland.

  • Where is Generali Switzerland headquartered?

    Generali Switzerland is headquartered in Horgen, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Generali Switzerland?

    Generali Switzerland has 1,800 total employees.

  • What industry is Generali Switzerland in?

    Generali Switzerland’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is Generali Switzerland a private or public company?

    Generali Switzerland is a Private company.

  • What is Generali Switzerland’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Generali Switzerland is 000000.

  • Who are Generali Switzerland’s investors?

    TX Group has invested in Generali Switzerland.

  • Who are Generali Switzerland’s competitors?

    Massmutual Ohio, AXA Switzerland, Massmutual Albany, Massmutual Raleigh-durham, and Achmea are some of the 65 competitors of Generali Switzerland.

  • When was Generali Switzerland acquired?

    Generali Switzerland was acquired on 10-Jun-2020.

  • Who acquired Generali Switzerland?

    Generali Switzerland was acquired by Assicurazioni Generali.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »