OpenChannel Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Investors
  • 6

OpenChannel General Information

Description

Developer of application program interface (API) designed to help companies build their own application store. The company's API and SDKs for developer registration, app submission, user purchase and more are easy to integrate, helping developers write less code and ship faster, enabling companies to manage, integrate and deliver apps within any product, website or mobile application.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CloudExchange
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Primary Office
  • Toronto, Ontario
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OpenChannel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 31-Oct-2015 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Aug-2015 00000 00000 000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view OpenChannel’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OpenChannel Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Amaro Co-Founder, Head of Technology & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Kovacs Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
To view OpenChannel’s complete executive team members history, request access »

OpenChannel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OpenChannel Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Daniel Ridruejo Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frederic Hanika Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alchemist Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highline Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tom Stedding Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »