Neoenergia Overview

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 15,058

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NEOE3

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $3.13

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Neoenergia General Information

Description

Neoenergia SA engages in generation, transmission, distribution, and trading of electric energy in Brazil.The company operates electricity generation plants comprising, hydroelectric, thermoelectric, wind, and cogeneration plants. The company also provides consulting and energy management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Guaraniana
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Praia do Flamengo 78
  • 4th floor
  • Rio de Janeiro, 22210-030
  • Brazil
+55 (21) 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Neoenergia Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.13 $3.07 $2.47 - $3.97 $3.73B 1.21B 1.91M $0.66

Neoenergia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 10,248,984 8,904,337 7,880,094 12,254,486
Revenue 8,623,712 8,000,482 6,208,985 7,211,378
EBITDA 2,076,612 1,702,964 1,186,518 1,338,593
Net Income 801,838 727,485 545,220 564,778
Total Assets 17,410,637 15,395,105 12,751,875 13,471,239
Total Debt 8,147,920 6,956,327 5,092,325 5,655,609
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Neoenergia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neoenergia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Neoenergia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mario Ruiz-Tagle Larrain Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Solange Ribeiro Deputy CEO
Carlos Choqueta Executive Director, Corporate Development
To view Neoenergia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Neoenergia Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 0000000 Neoenergia Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 000000 Neoenergia Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000-00000 0000000 Neoenergia Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00000000 Neoenergia Board Member 000 0000
To view Neoenergia’s complete board members history, request access »

Neoenergia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Neoenergia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neoenergia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Neoenergia Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 04-Dec-2020 0000000000 00000 Electric Utilities
0000000 00000 24-Aug-2017 0000000000 Electric Utilities 0000000 0
000ç0 0ó0000 16-Aug-2010 00000 0000 Energy Infrastructure
0000 00 000 0 08-Apr-2008 000000000 000.00 Other Energy
Itapebi Geração de Energia 01-Feb-1998 Joint Venture Energy Production
To view Neoenergia’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Neoenergia Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Elektro Redes Electric Utilities Campinas, Brazil 1998
000000000 00000é00 Electric Utilities Brasilia, Brazil 0000
To view Neoenergia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Neoenergia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000ç0 0ó0000 00 00 16-Aug-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Neoenergia’s complete exits history, request access »