Volley Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 55

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 13

Volley Labs General Information

Description

Developer of an adaptive learning platform designed for enterprise clients and their employees. The company's artificial intelligence-powered learning platform develops software that can process information from different sources to make tests, quizzes, and other corporate training material, such as digital security or compliance courses, enabling companies to recruit and train top talent.

Contact Information

Website
www.volley.com
Formerly Known As
Pilot Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 39 Stillman Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Volley Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 17-Jul-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 12-Apr-2017 00.000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 10-Mar-2016 $2.3M $4.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 29-Jan-2016 $1.8M $1.8M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Volley Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Volley Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Volley Labs’s complete cap table history, request access »

Volley Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an adaptive learning platform designed for enterprise clients and their employees. The company's artificial
Consulting Services (B2B)
San Francisco, CA
55 As of 2022
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
00000000000 00000000
Salt Lake City, UT
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
00000000000 00000000
Palatine, IL
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Volley Labs Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Instructure Private Equity-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palatine, IL 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 000000000000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Ilford, United Kingdom 0 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Volley Labs Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Carnevale Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Volley Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Volley Labs Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Barry Sternlicht Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GEMS Education PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highline BETA Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JPMorgan Chase Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Luke Beatty Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »