Tasfoods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TFL

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $0.04

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Tasfoods General Information

Description

TasFoods Ltd is an Australian company that engages in the processing, manufacture, and sale of Tasmanian-made products. It operates through the following segments - The Dairy segment operates the Meander Valley Dairy, Betta milk, and Pyengana Dairy businesses; The Poultry segment focuses on the operations of Nichols Poultry Pty Ltd; The Corporate and Other segment comprises administrative support to the operational production units in the areas of financial management, human resources, sales, marketing, and food safety, and work health and safety. The firm generates maximum revenue from the Poultry segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OnCard International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 54 Tamar Street
  • Launceston, Tasmania 7250
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000

Tasfoods Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tasfoods Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.04 - $0.08 $17.9M 437M 83.3K -$0.03

Tasfoods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 22,052 32,259 32,288 26,427
Revenue 50,464 52,091 46,021 35,230
EBITDA (8,886) (6,294) (3,616) (803)
Net Income (10,669) (8,057) (4,407) (2,404)
Total Assets 34,096 35,331 43,935 38,831
Total Debt 5,557 6,525 5,691 5,016
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tasfoods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tasfoods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tasfoods Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jane Bennett Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Donna Wilson Chief Financial Officer
David Bennett Chief Sales Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tasfoods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tasfoods Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tasfoods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tasfoods Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 31-Jul-2019 0000000000 00.000 Beverages 0000 0000
00000000 0000 20-Oct-2017 0000000000 00.000 Food Products 0000 0000
00000 000000 15-Jun-2016 0000000000 00.000 Food Products 0000 0000
0000000 00000 18-Feb-2016 0000000000 000.00 Food Products 0000 0000
Meander Valley Dairy 04-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Food Products 0000 0000
To view Tasfoods’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Tasfoods Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Meander Valley Dairy Food Products Launceston, Australia 2003
00000000 00000 Food Products Pyengana, Australia 0000
0000000 0000000 Food Products Australia 0000
00000 0000 Beverages Burnie, Australia 0000
To view Tasfoods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »