Revl ( Electronics (B2C)) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 43

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Investors
  • 16

Revl ( Electronics (B2C)) General Information

Description

Developer of a 4K smart action camera designed to automate video experience. The company's camera combines artificial intelligence, software, and hardware to capture, edit and deliver videos in real-time, enabling consumers to share videos of their passions and adventures by making it an amazing experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.revl.com
Formerly Known As
Oto Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 325 9th Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Revl ( Electronics (B2C)) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Revl ( Electronics (B2C)) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jan-2020 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 07-Dec-2017 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Mar-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 17-Mar-2016 $22.1K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Revl ( Electronics (B2C))’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Revl ( Electronics (B2C)) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Seed-8 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-7 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Seed-6 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-5 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-2 2,891,804 $0.000500 $0.61 $0.61 1x $0.61 6.83%
Seed-1 1,253,512 $0.000500 $1.68 $1.68 1x $1.68 2.96%
To view Revl ( Electronics (B2C))’s complete cap table history, request access »

Revl ( Electronics (B2C)) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a 4K smart action camera designed to automate video experience. The company's camera combines artificial in
Electronics (B2C)
San Francisco, CA
43 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
00000000000 (000)
Canonsburg, PA
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
00000000000 (000)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Revl ( Electronics (B2C)) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
360fly Venture Capital-Backed Canonsburg, PA 0 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000000000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 000000000000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Provo, UT 00 000.00 000000&0
00000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Revl ( Electronics (B2C)) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nelson Vazquez Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Bruce Pla Co-Founder, Chief Design Officer & Board Member
Eric Sanchez Co-Founder & Chairman
William Tai Ph.D Co-Founder
Frank Jarolimek-Proner Advisor
To view Revl ( Electronics (B2C))’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Revl ( Electronics (B2C)) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Pla Revl ( Electronics (B2C)) Co-Founder, Chief Design Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Eric Sanchez Revl ( Electronics (B2C)) Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Vyacheslav Solonitsyn Ruvento Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Revl ( Electronics (B2C))’s complete board members history, request access »

Revl ( Electronics (B2C)) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Revl ( Electronics (B2C)) Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Nimble Ventures Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silicon Valley Data Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tuesday Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crowdfunder VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elliot Richmond Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »