Automotive Holdings Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,435

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 28

Automotive Holdings Group General Information

Description

Automotive Holdings Group is a diversified automotive retailing and logistics group with operations in Australia and New Zealand. The business has two core businesses: automotive and logistics. Automotive is the group's core business and involves ownership and operation of motor vehicle dealerships. Logistics is the smaller division and consists of transport (national temperature-controlled transport carriers) and cold storage, as well as other logistics (motorcycle and auto parts distribution).

Contact Information

Website
www.ahg.com.au
Formerly Known As
Automotive H Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Corporate Office
  • 21 Old Aberdeen Place
  • West Perth, Western Australia 6005
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Automotive Holdings Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Automotive Holdings Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Automotive Holdings Group Patents

Automotive Holdings Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2017904016-A0 A marketplace trade indicating system Inactive 05-Oct-2017

Automotive Holdings Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Automotive Holdings Group Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Two Motor Dealerships 08-Jan-2018 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
Hunter Motor Group 04-Oct-2017 0000000000 00.000 Automotive 0000 0000
Carlins Automotive Auctioneers 24-May-2017 0000000000 Specialty Retail 0000 0000
360 Finance 19-Aug-2016 000000000 00.00 Brokerage
Automotive Holdings Group (Audi Centre Newcastle) 19-Aug-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Automotive Holdings Group Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
360 Finance Brokerage Underwood, Australia 2007
Hunter Motor Group Automotive Maitland, Australia 0000
Mincof Automotive Dandenong, Australia 0000
Jeff Wignall Automotive Mornington, Australia 0000
Carlins Automotive Auctioneers Specialty Retail Brooklyn, Australia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Automotive Holdings Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Scotts Refrigerated Freightways Group 30-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
JAT Refrigerated Road Services 25-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
South Morang Toyota 26-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
Covs Parts 01-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Automotive Holdings Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Automotive Holdings Group FAQs

  • When was Automotive Holdings Group founded?

    Automotive Holdings Group was founded in 1952.

  • Where is Automotive Holdings Group headquartered?

    Automotive Holdings Group is headquartered in West Perth, Australia.

  • What is the size of Automotive Holdings Group?

    Automotive Holdings Group has 8,435 total employees.

  • What industry is Automotive Holdings Group in?

    Automotive Holdings Group’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Automotive Holdings Group a private or public company?

    Automotive Holdings Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Automotive Holdings Group?

    The current valuation of Automotive Holdings Group is 00.000.

  • What is Automotive Holdings Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Automotive Holdings Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Automotive Holdings Group raised over time?

    Automotive Holdings Group has raised $36.5M.

  • When was Automotive Holdings Group acquired?

    Automotive Holdings Group was acquired on 17-Sep-2019.

  • Who acquired Automotive Holdings Group?

    Automotive Holdings Group was acquired by Eagers Automotive.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »