Lotte Chemical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,651
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 011170
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $269.98
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Lotte Chemical General Information

Description

Lotte Chemical Corp is one of the largest chemical companies in Asia. It manufactures a variety of chemicals which include polyethylene, polypropylene, functional resin, ethylene oxide/ethylene glycol, butadiene, benzene, and Toluene. Its products are used in various industry applications such as coating materials, automotive parts, and detergent.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Honam Petrochemical
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • Lotte Gwanak Tower 7th Floor-11th Floor
  • Sindaebang 2(i)-dong Dongjak-gu
  • Seoul, 156-711
  • South Korea
+82 00-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lotte Chemical Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$269.98 $257.45 $134.83 - $306.21 $9.3B 34.3M 306K $3.92

Lotte Chemical Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 9,128,169 9,128,169 7,209,869 9,285,814
Revenue 10,352,394 10,352,394 12,969,577 14,623,689
EBITDA 957,330 957,330 1,706,500 2,608,703
Net Income 134,217 134,217 613,150 1,436,792
Total Assets 17,770,832 17,770,832 17,303,153 18,598,798
Total Debt 3,092,452 3,092,452 3,135,124 4,280,046
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lotte Chemical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Lotte Chemical Corp is one of the largest chemical companies in Asia. It manufactures a variety of chemicals which inclu
Specialty Chemicals
Seoul, South Korea
4,651 As of 2020

000000 0

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000 000000000
Jubail, Saudi Arabia
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000 00

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
000000000 000000000
Yanbu Industrial, Saudi Arabia
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lotte Chemical Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sadara Chemical Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Jubail, Saudi Arabia 0000 000000&0
00000 00000000 000 Corporation Yanbu Industrial, Saudi Arabia 0000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired The Woodlands, TX 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 00000000 00 Corporation Yantai, China 00000
000000 000000 Corporation Munich, Germany 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Lotte Chemical Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Soo Young Huh President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Lotte Chemical’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Lotte Chemical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lotte Chemical Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 09-May-2019 00000 0000000 Industrial Chemicals
00000 0000 0000000 29-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Chemicals
0000 17-Jun-2015 00000 0000000 Energy Exploration 000 00000 000
Lotte Chemical Titan 01-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Chemicals
To view Lotte Chemical’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Lotte Chemical Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lotte Chemical Titan Industrial Chemicals Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 1991
00000 0000 0000000 Specialty Chemicals Ulsan, South Korea 0000
To view Lotte Chemical’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Lotte Chemical Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 01-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000
To view Lotte Chemical’s complete exits history, request access »