Zūm Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 143

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $130M

  • Investors
  • 27

Zūm General Information

Description

Provider of on-demand ride and care services intended to offer reliable transportation and care for children. The company's services offer safe and reliable child transportation for schools and parents by offering flexible ride options, through vetted drivers via its mobile application, enabling parents to save time spent on driving children to school and other activities.

Contact Information

Website
www.ridezum.com
Formerly Known As
Liftee
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 555 Twin Dolphin Drive
  • Suite 350
  • Redwood City, CA 94065
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Zūm Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zūm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 06-Oct-2021 $130M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Jan-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Mar-2018 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Aug-2017 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 12-Apr-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Zūm’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zūm Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series AA-4 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series AA-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series AA-2 1,594,200 $0.000010 6% $0.14 $0.14 1x $0.14 1.15%
Series AA-1 579,374 $0.000010 6% $0.09 $0.09 1x $0.09 0.42%
To view Zūm’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zūm Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of on-demand ride and care services intended to offer reliable transportation and care for children. The compan
Automotive
Redwood City, CA
143 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
0000000000
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
0000000000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zūm Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HopSkipDrive Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Madrid, Spain 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 00000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Zūm Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ritu Narayan Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jason Kim Chief Financial Officer
Vivek Garg Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Abhishek Garg Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Rohit Jain Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zūm Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Straub SoftBank Investment Advisers Board Member 000 0000
Baris Guzel BMW i Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Bryan Schreier Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Nabeel Hyatt Spark Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Zūm’s complete board members history, request access »

Zūm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zūm Investors (27)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SoftBank Investment Advisers Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amit Narayan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anastasia Bottos Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BMW i Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christophe Fraise Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investors. Get the full list »