Wholesale Trading Insurance Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 4

Wholesale Trading Insurance Services General Information

Description

Operator of a wholesale insurance broker intended for retail brokers. The company offerings include casualty, financial, property, program and binding authority services to insurance wholesaler, retailers and insurance carriers.

Contact Information

Website
www.wtisllc.com
Formerly Known As
Wholesale Trading Co-Op Insurance Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1350 Broadway
  • Suite 602
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wholesale Trading Insurance Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wholesale Trading Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wholesale Trading Insurance Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a wholesale insurance broker intended for retail brokers. The company offerings include casualty, financial,
Insurance Brokers
New York, NY
40 As of 2016
000000000000

0000 0

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000000 0000000
San Diego, CA
0 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
000000000 0000000
Charlotte, NC
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wholesale Trading Insurance Services Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blue Horizon Insurance Services Corporate Backed or Acquired San Diego, CA 0 000000&0
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 & 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Pasadena, CA 000 000000000000
0000 000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Missoula, MT 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Wholesale Trading Insurance Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wholesale Trading Insurance Services Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0&0 05-Oct-2020 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 000000000
000 00000 07-Dec-2016 0000000000 Brokerage 0000 0000
0.0. 00000 19-Sep-2016 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000 0000
Trivedi-Capacity Associates 21-Apr-2016 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
To view Wholesale Trading Insurance Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Wholesale Trading Insurance Services Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Landmark E&S Insurance Brokers Insurance Brokers Anaheim, CA 2015
0.0. 00000 Insurance Brokers Springfield, MO 0000
To view Wholesale Trading Insurance Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Wholesale Trading Insurance Services Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000-00000000 0 21-Apr-2016 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Wholesale Trading Insurance Services’s complete exits history, request access »