Spotz Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 1

Spotz General Information

Description

Developer of a scheduling and venue management platform designed to make digital bookings for real-life activities. The company's platform promotes excess space to potential renters and makes booking athletic space comparable to booking a hotel room, enabling sports enthusiasts, schools, athletes and fitness professionals to save time and increase space usage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GymDandy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 345 West Washington Avenue
  • Suite 336
  • Madison, WI 53703
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spotz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 16-Jan-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 21-Sep-2016 $400K $497K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 03-Feb-2016 $96.7K $96.7K Completed Startup
To view Spotz’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spotz Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a scheduling and venue management platform designed to make digital bookings for real-life activities. The
Information Services (B2C)
Madison, WI
7 As of 2021
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Luis Obispo, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 0

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
0000000000000000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spotz Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mindbody Private Equity-Backed San Luis Obispo, CA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Spotz Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Jackson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jared Petrie Co-Founder, President, Leader of Digital Marketing & Brand Strategy
Jesse Dickert Co-Founder, Leader of Innovation & Growth
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spotz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spotz Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Stadia Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Spotz’s complete investors history, request access »