Active Network Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 40

Active Network General Information

Description

Active Network is a global marketplace for activities and events, connecting participants and activity organizers while offering actionable business intelligence through data solutions and insights platform. The company offers organizers advanced SaaS technology that streamlines the administration of activities and events. It also offers marketing access through integrated marketing and consumer promotions that develop authentic relationships between brands and active consumers. The company was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Active.com, ActiveUSA.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Vertical Market Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 717 North Harwood Street
  • Suite 2500
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States
+1 (469) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Active Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Active Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Active Network Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Active Network is a global marketplace for activities and events, connecting participants and activity organizers while
Automation/Workflow Software
Dallas, TX
2,000 As of 2017
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000 0

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
000000000000000000000 00000000
Wexford, PA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
000000000000000000000 00000000
McLean, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Active Network Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Patron Technology Private Equity-Backed Wexford, PA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 Private Equity-Backed McLean, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dunellen, NJ 000000&0
00000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Indianapolis, IN 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Active Network Executive Team (231)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Evan Davies Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Greg Ingino Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Jaymie Reynolds Senior Consultant
Arch Fuston Director & Creator, ACTIVEx Employee Engagement
Leslie Persaud Director, Product Management
You’re viewing 5 of 231 executive team members. Get the full list »

Active Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Active Network Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Active Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Active Network Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 11-Apr-2017 0000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services 0000 00000
0000000 000000000 04-Jan-2017 0000000000 Vertical Market Software 00000 000000000
00000000000 26-May-2016 0000000000 Application Software
0000000 0000 0000 07-Dec-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000000
IPICO Sports 06-Feb-2015 Buyout/LBO Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Active Network Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Virtual Race Bags Other Commercial Services Charlotte, NC 2010
0000000 0000000000 Application Software San Francisco, CA 0000
00000000000 Application Software Chicago, IL 0000
000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services Dallas, TX 0000
000000.000 Information Services (B2C) Woburn, MA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Active Network Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 000 08-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000 0000000
Active Golf 26-Sep-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Active Network’s complete exits history, request access »