Upper Hand Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 6

Upper Hand General Information

Description

Provider of a cloud-based sports management platform intended to simplify front and back-end office tasks for sports businesses. The company's platform includes sports business intelligence reporting, integrated point of sale and mobile applications in both Apple's App Store and Google Play store that makes sign-up and scheduling easy and efficient for sports management, athletes and parents, enabling sports and fitness businesses to automate their tasks and optimize fitness training for athletes and fitness enthusiasts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
bookacoach, BookIt Commerce
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 129 East Market Street
  • Suite 400
  • Indianapolis, IN 46204
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Upper Hand Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Upper Hand Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 18-Apr-2019 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 07-Feb-2018 00.00 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 25-Feb-2016 $1.07M $1.37M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 09-Jun-2014 $300K $300K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Upper Hand’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Upper Hand Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 4,600,000 $0.000010 $0.1 $0.1 1x $0.1 11.79%
To view Upper Hand’s complete cap table history, request access »

Upper Hand Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a cloud-based sports management platform intended to simplify front and back-end office tasks for sports bus
Application Software
Indianapolis, IN
24 As of 2019
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

00000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Luis Obispo, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

0000 000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
000000000000000000000 00000000
Bannockburn, IL
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Upper Hand Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mindbody Private Equity-Backed San Luis Obispo, CA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Bannockburn, IL 000000000000
00000 0000000 00 0 Corporation Cincinnati, OH
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Halifax, Canada 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Upper Hand Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin MacCauley Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Tim Wylie Head of Marketing
Mack Earnhardt Jr. Head of Technology
Galina Malyovanny Advisor
Joanna Milliken Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Upper Hand Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Don Courtney Self Board Member 000 0000
Kevin MacCauley Upper Hand Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Mike Gatewood Park Ten Capital Board Member 000 0000
Samuel Reid Self Advisor & Board Observer 000 0000
Taylor Kelly Self Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Upper Hand Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Upper Hand Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Park Ten Capital Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Don Courtney Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Larry Sablosky Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sam Reid Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sheets Smith Wealth Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Upper Hand Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000(00000000 13-Mar-2018 0000000000 Application Software 00000 000
TRAINlete 07-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Products and Services 00000 000
To view Upper Hand’s complete acquisitions history, request access »