Locate Bio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $16M

  • Investors
  • 7

Locate Bio General Information

Description

Developer of a regenerative medicine platform intended to help surgeons restore patients' lives through research, innovation, and performance. The company's platform develops thermally-activated and injectable scaffolds that solidify within the body and can be used to support tissue growth before degrading away, enabling pharmaceutical delivery, medical device, and biotechnology companies to provide advanced delivery systems and regenerative matrices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Regentec, Locate Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • MediCity
  • Thane Road, Beeston
  • Nottingham NG90 6BH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0115 000 0000

Locate Bio Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Locate Bio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 03-Sep-2021 $16M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 20-Jul-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 15-May-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 28-Sep-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 11-Feb-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 09-May-2014 $3.51M $3.51M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2013 $4.04M Completed Startup
To view Locate Bio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Locate Bio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
B Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 1,071,458 $0.000138 $1.15 $1.15 1x $1.15 4.56%
Ordinary 130,920 $0.000138 $0.72 $0.72 1x $0.72 0.56%
To view Locate Bio’s complete cap table history, request access »

Locate Bio Patents

Locate Bio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202205456-D0 Osteoconductive calcium phosphate ceramic material Pending 13-Apr-2022
GB-202106973-D0 Osteoconductive implant material with bmp-2 delivery Pending 14-May-2021 000000000
GB-201702475-D0 Tissue scaffold and scaffold composition Inactive 15-Feb-2017 000000000
GB-2574954-A Tissue scaffold and scaffold composition Active 15-Feb-2017 000000000
GB-201913220-D0 Tissue scaffold and scaffold composition Active 15-Feb-2017 A61L27/18
To view Locate Bio’s complete patent history, request access »

Locate Bio Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Von Benecke Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tracey Morton Chief Financial Officer
John Gleeson Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Kevin Shakesheff Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Locate Bio Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Ian Wilding Ph.D Locate Bio Board Member 000 0000
John Von Benecke Locate Bio Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Gareth Earl BGF Board Member 000 0000
Keith Valentine Self Chairman 000 0000
Kevin Shakesheff Ph.D Locate Bio Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Locate Bio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Locate Bio Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BGF Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nottingham Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Midlands Engine Investment Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mercia Asset Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Heraeus Holding Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Locate Bio Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 (0 21-Sep-2020 0000000000 Buildings and Property
To view Locate Bio’s complete acquisitions history, request access »