Gamalon Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.25M

  • Investors
  • 21

Gamalon General Information

Description

Developer of a conversational platform designed to help enterprises understand their customers and take impactful actions. The company's natural language AI platform reads the text of customers' messages, interprets and summarizes it, and makes predictions, helping businesses to take meaningful actions by extracting value from the millions of messages and creating the best customer experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.gamalon.com
Formerly Known As
Gamelan Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 1 Washington Mall
  • Suite 1086
  • Boston, MA 02108
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Gamalon Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gamalon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2022 $6.25M 000.00 0000 Completed Product In Beta Test
4. Seed Round 12-Jul-2021 00.00 000.00 00.00 Completed Product Development
3. Later Stage VC 08-May-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant $7.7M $4.45M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 15-Sep-2016 $4.45M $4.45M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Gamalon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gamalon Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Gamalon’s complete cap table history, request access »

Gamalon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a conversational platform designed to help enterprises understand their customers and take impactful action
Business/Productivity Software
Boston, MA
12 As of 2022
000.00
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
000000000000000000000 00000000
Raleigh, NC
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gamalon Competitors (121)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cuebiq Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Raleigh, NC 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Corte Madera, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 121 competitors. Get the full list »

Gamalon Patents

Gamalon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190220766-A1 Probabilistic modeling system and method Pending 12-Jan-2018 000000000
US-20190220763-A1 Probabilistic modeling system and method Pending 12-Jan-2018 000000000
US-20190220613-A1 Probabilistic modeling system and method Pending 12-Jan-2018 000000000
US-20190220517-A1 Probabilistic modeling system and method Abandoned 12-Jan-2018 000000000 0
US-20190220762-A1 Probabilistic modeling system and method Pending 12-Jan-2018 G06N7/005
To view Gamalon’s complete patent history, request access »

Gamalon Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Vigoda Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew Sutton Advisor
Roman Lubynsky Ph.D Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gamalon Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Vigoda Ph.D Gamalon Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Gamalon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gamalon Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Orbit Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Steve Papa Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Macro Continental Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
.406 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »