DEPT Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 27

DEPT General Information

Description

Provider of digital marketing services based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The company provides online advertising, web design, digital transformation and other related services, enabling its clients in building and accelerating their digital business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TamTam
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Generaal Vetterstraat 66
  • 1059 BW Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 088 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DEPT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DEPT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DEPT Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of digital marketing services based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The company provides online advertising, web des
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
3,000 As of 2022
000000000000

000000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
000000&0

0000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DEPT Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pervorm Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 000000&0
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Leuven, Belgium 00 000000&0
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

DEPT Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dimi Albers Chief Executive Officer
Celestine Fransen Chief Financial Officer
Missy Foristall Chief Operating Officer
Joep Roosen Chief Operating Officer, Europe
Vishnu Mohan Partner & Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

DEPT Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000 The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 DEPT Co-Founder & Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 DEPT Co-Founder & Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

DEPT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DEPT Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DEPT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DEPT Investments (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 24-May-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
000000000 19-May-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
00000 000000 09-Mar-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000000 12-Jan-2022 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
The Feed Group 16-Dec-2021 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments. Get the full list »

DEPT Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rocket Insights Media and Information Services (B2B) Newburyport, MA 2015
000000-0 Business/Productivity Software Cologne, Germany 0000
0000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
00000 (000 00000) Media and Information Services (B2B) San Diego, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »