Palmetto Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 254
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $80M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Palmetto General Information

Description

Developer of energy management and consumption tracking platform intended to monitor and optimize solar energy consumption. The company's platform provides real-time insights for tracking daily energy usage while offering recommendations from solar experts, enabling homeowners to view their system performance with transparency and track renewable energy usage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ecologic Solutions, Palmetto Global Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 1505 King Street
  • Suite 200
  • Charleston, SC 29405
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Palmetto Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Palmetto Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 22-Feb-2021 $80M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-Aug-2020 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 15-Feb-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 04-Sep-2018 $6M $6.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 14-Mar-2016 $100K $100K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Palmetto’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Palmetto Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of energy management and consumption tracking platform intended to monitor and optimize solar energy consumpti
Alternative Energy Equipment
Charleston, SC
254 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000000000000000000 00000000
Fredericton, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

00000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000 000000 00000000
Royal Oak, MI
00 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Palmetto Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SimpTek Venture Capital-Backed Fredericton, Canada 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Royal Oak, MI 00 0000000000 0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 0 00000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Newton, MA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Corporation Barcelona, Spain
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Palmetto Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Kemper Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Sean Hayes President & Chief Operating Officer
Kyle Burks Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Leon Keshishian Chief Strategy Officer
Machias Schoen Chief Experience Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Palmetto Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Leto Self Board Member 000 0000
Brock Smith JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Charles Kemper Palmetto Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Jared Wray Self Chief Technology Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Kyle Burks Palmetto Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Palmetto Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Palmetto Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
9Yards Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ArcTern Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Energy Impact Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evergy Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Falkon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »