Parallel (Healthcare)

Parallel (Healthcare) Overview

Founded 2014
Founded
Status Private
Employees 1,700
Employees
Latest Deal Type Series D
Latest Deal Amount $120M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 4

Parallel (Healthcare) General Information

Description

Developer and retailer of medical products intended to empower health and well-being. The company offers a diverse portfolio of high-quality, proprietary brands available in a variety of footprints, including flower, pre-rolls, vaporizer pens, tinctures, oral sprays, topical creams, time-released transdermal patches, soft gels, and cannabis-infused products, enabling consumers to improve the quality of lives through the benefits of cannabinoids.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SH NewCo, Surterra Wellness
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 55 Ivan Allen Junior Boulevard North West
  • Suite 900
  • Atlanta, GA 30308
  • United States
+1 (850) 000-0000

Parallel (Healthcare) Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parallel (Healthcare) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Jun-2019 $120M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 16-Oct-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Corporate (Series C) 06-Aug-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 25-Sep-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-Dec-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) $9M $9.8M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2014 $800K $800K Completed Startup

Parallel (Healthcare) Cap Table

To view Parallel (Healthcare)‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series BB 0,000,000 00.000000 000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A-4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-3 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 604,100 $0.001000 $1.74 $1.74 1x $1.38 1.54%
Series A-1 370,000 $0.001000 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 0.75%

Parallel (Healthcare) Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Acreage Holdings Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000000 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Culver City, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vancouver, Canada 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Wakefield, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00000

Parallel (Healthcare) Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Wrigley Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kevin Fisher Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
James Whitcomb Chief Development Officer & Board Member
Stevens Sainte-Rose Chief Human Resources Officer
Lee Applbaum Chief Marketing Officer

5 Former Executives

Parallel (Healthcare) Board Members (11)

To view Parallel (Healthcare)‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
Edward Brown Parallel (Healthcare) Chief Brand Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Holmes III Self Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Whitcomb Parallel (Healthcare) Chief Development Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jason Becker Parallel (Healthcare) Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Fisher Parallel (Healthcare) Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

Parallel (Healthcare) Investors (4)

To view Parallel (Healthcare)‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Patron Spirits Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wychwood Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New World Health Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Valkyrie Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Parallel (Healthcare) Acquisitions (3)

To view Parallel (Healthcare)‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 25-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery 0000000 0000000 00.
000 0000000 000000 21-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000000 0000000 00.
The Apothecary Shoppe (Las Vegas) 11-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition Pharmaceuticals 0000000 0000000 00.

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Parallel (Healthcare) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Molecular Infusions Drug Discovery Franklin, MA 2016
000 0000000 000000 Other Healthcare Services Brookline, MA 0000
000 0000000000 000 Pharmaceuticals Las Vegas, NV 0000