Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Tula

Tula
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series A1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$4.2M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Developer and retailer of personal care products intended to offer a wide range of skin and body care products. The company's natural probiotic products include face cleanser, moisturizer, face serum, anti-aging cream, eye care cream and toners among the others are based on toxic-free formulae, enabling women to take care and restore the natural balance of their skin in a hassle-free manner.

Website
Formerly Known As
Tula Life LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 660 Madison Avenue
  • Suite 1600
  • New York, NY 10065
  • United States

+1 (844) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tula’s full profile, request a free trial.

Tula Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 24-Oct-2018 $4.2M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Mar-2017 000 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Tula Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Tula Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Drunk Elephant Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bristol, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Tula Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Great Oaks Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Landis Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
L Catterton PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Tula Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Savannah Sachs Chief Executive Officer
Roshni Rajapaksa MD Co-Founder
Daniel Reich Co-Founder & President
Kenneth Landis Co-Founder & Board Member

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Tula Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Kenneth Landis Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000