Joust (Financial Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Joust (Financial Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an all-inclusive banking platform intended to make finances easier for independent professionals. The company's platform combines an FDIC-insured bank account with a merchant account and all the tools needed to invoice clients and mitigate the risk of non-payment, thereby enabling entrepreneurs and freelancers to accept all forms of payment directly into their bank account.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Joust (Banking for Freelancers)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 220 South Congress Avenue
  • Suite 010
  • Austin, TX 78704
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Joust (Financial Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 30-Jul-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 18-Dec-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 12-Aug-2019 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jan-2019 $120K $120K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Joust (Financial Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Joust (Financial Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Joust (Financial Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Joust (Financial Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an all-inclusive banking platform intended to make finances easier for independent professionals. The compa
Financial Software
Austin, TX
18 As of 2020
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
000000000 00000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

00000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Joust (Financial Software) Competitors (79)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Qonto Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Draper, UT 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 79 competitors. Get the full list »

Joust (Financial Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Joust (Financial Software) Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ATX Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accion Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amplio Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Financial Venture Studio Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hilltop Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »