New Standard Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 42

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.5M

  • Investors
  • 12

New Standard General Information

Description

Operator of media and production company intended to produce smartphone-specific content and target millennials. The company offers planning and implementation of total promotion from around the world to millennials with high information sensitivity, and real and digital focusing on smartphones, enabling users to combine their lifestyles by bringing cutting-edge topics to them.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tabi Labo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2-31-24 Ikejiri, Setagaya-ku
  • Shinoda Building 3F
  • Tokyo
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

New Standard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 26-Apr-2019 $3.5M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-Jul-2017 $1.62M $2.45M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $824K $824K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view New Standard’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

New Standard Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Class D Preferred 00,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Class C Preferred 00,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Class B Preferred 22,750 $71.67 $71.67 1x $71.67 13.37%
Class A Preferred 23,750 $35.83 $35.83 1x $35.83 13.95%
To view New Standard’s complete cap table history, request access »

New Standard Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hisashi Shotaro Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Yutaka Phyo Project manager
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

New Standard Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Yuasa Hidekazu Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

New Standard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

New Standard Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
D4V (Design for Ventures) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dawn Capital (Japan) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dentsu Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mizuho Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Akatsuki Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »