Sterimed Overview

  • Founded
  • 1911

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 151

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 5

Sterimed General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sterilized healthcare products packaging intended for clients from different domains. The business unit produces sterilized packages for medical devices such as syringes, healthcare kits, gowns, drapes, gauzes and catheters for hospitals and medical centers.

Contact Information

Website
www.sterimed.fr
Formerly Known As
Arjowiggins Healthcare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 47/49, Avenue Edouard Vaillant
  • 92100 Boulogne-sur-Mer
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sterimed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sterimed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sterimed Patents

Sterimed Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3084884-C Machine for packaging with at least one sterilization packaging material Active 18-Dec-2017 0000000000
CA-3084884-A1 Machine for packaging with at least one sterilization packaging material Active 18-Dec-2017 0000000000
EP-3728048-A1 Machine and method for packaging by at least one sterilisation packaging material Active 18-Dec-2017 0000000000
US-11338946-B2 Machine for packaging with at least one sterilization packaging material Active 18-Dec-2017 0000000000 00
EP-3728048-B1 Machine and method for packaging by at least one sterilisation packaging material Active 18-Dec-2017 B65B49/08
To view Sterimed’s complete patent history, request access »

Sterimed Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thibaut Hyvernat Managing Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
Fredi Veas-Bravo Global Chief Information Officer
Franck Trotignon Group Chief Performance Officer & Industrial Director
To view Sterimed’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sterimed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sterimed Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sterimed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sterimed Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 17-Dec-2021 0000000000 Medical Supplies 0000000 0
00000 (000000 09-Mar-2021 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 0000000 0
00000 (000000 09-Mar-2021 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000000 0
000000 00000 08-Nov-2019 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Especialistas en Esterilizacion y Envase 30-Sep-2019 Buyout/LBO Distributors (Healthcare) 0000000 0
To view Sterimed’s complete investments history, request access »

Sterimed Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ATH Medical Other Devices and Supplies Boulogne-Billancourt, France 2013
000000 00000 0000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Fuzhou, China 0000
000000000 0000000 Medical Supplies Radstock, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000000 00 0 Distributors (Healthcare) Tlalnepantla, Mexico 0000
To view Sterimed’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »