PetaGene Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.1M

  • Investors
  • 13

PetaGene General Information

Description

Developer of a genetic data compression platform designed to compress huge amounts of genomic data without compromising data quality. The company's platform addresses challenges caused by growing volumes of genomics data and transparently integrates it with existing storage infrastructure and bioinformatics pipelines, enabling researchers to analyze genomic data to improve health and medicine for everyone.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Project PetaGene
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • IdeaSpace Hauser Forum
  • 3 Charles Babbage Road
  • Cambridge CB3 0GT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PetaGene Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 08-Jul-2020 $2.1M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 06-Apr-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Sep-2016 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 22-Aug-2014 $116K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view PetaGene’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PetaGene Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a genetic data compression platform designed to compress huge amounts of genomic data without compromising
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Cambridge, United Kingdom
11 As of 2022
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Lausanne, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PetaGene Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lausanne, Switzerland 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

PetaGene Patents

PetaGene Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200117483-A1 Data processing system and method Active 24-May-2017 000000000
US-11443833-B2 Data processing system and method Active 24-May-2017 000000000 0
GB-201708340-D0 Data processing system and method Inactive 24-May-2017 000000000
EP-3631658-A1 Data processing system and method Pending 24-May-2017 000000000
EP-3309697-A1 System and method for storing and accessing data Pending 11-Oct-2016 G16B99/00
To view PetaGene’s complete patent history, request access »

PetaGene Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Greenfield Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Vaughan Wittorff Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

PetaGene Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Krishna Gupta Romulus Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view PetaGene’s complete board members history, request access »

PetaGene Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PetaGene Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
REMUS Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samos Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Acequia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charlie Songhurst Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hamad Alhomaizi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »