Storj Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 83

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 13

Storj General Information

Description

Developer of a decentralized cloud storage platform intended to rethink cloud storage in terms of security, privacy and transparency. The company's platform help to keep data spread across a decentralized network and eliminates the problem of having a single point of failure, enabling clients to gain access to their files without possession of the corresponding private encryption key.

Contact Information

Website
www.storj.io
Formerly Known As
Storj Project
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 1450 West Peachtree Street Northwest
  • Suite 200, PMB 75268
  • Atlanta, GA 30309
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Storj Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 31-Dec-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 23-Feb-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 31-Jan-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 29-Oct-2015 $3.48M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 31-Aug-2014 $3.48M $3.48M Completed Startup
To view Storj’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Storj Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a decentralized cloud storage platform intended to rethink cloud storage in terms of security, privacy and
Systems and Information Management
Atlanta, GA
83 As of 2022
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Palo Alto, CA
0000000000

000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Zurich, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Storj Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OpenDrive Angel-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000000000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000.000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Storj Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Golub Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman
Matthew May Chief Financial Officer & Advisor
John Gleeson Chief Operating Officer
Shawn Wilkinson Co-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
JT Olio Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Storj Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Golub Storj Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Brian Lillie Self Board Member 000 0000
John Quinn Storj Co-Founder, Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Philip Hutchins Storj Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
To view Storj’s complete board members history, request access »

Storj Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Storj Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atopia Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BoomStartup Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GVA Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jonathan Hung Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Master Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Storj Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 28-Mar-2022 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
To view Storj’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Storj Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000000 Systems and Information Management Lehi, UT 0000
To view Storj’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »