Think Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Think Education General Information

Description

Provider of on campus learning and online courses in Australia. The company encompasses eight different colleges in New South Wales, Queensland and Victoria, and offers programs ranging from short courses to bachelor's and master's degree-level courses in business, health, hospitality and design.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amadeus Education
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Level 24, 680 George Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Think Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Think Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Think Education Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Linda Brown Chief Executive Officer, Internal Member of Academic Board & Director
Scott Luckett Chief Financial Officer
Jerome Casteigt Chief Commercial Officer & General Manager, Business and Hospitality
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Think Education Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Think Education Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Laureate Education Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Think Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Think Education Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Think Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Think Education Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 14-Sep-2009 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Think Education’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Think Education Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Pyrmont, Australia
To view Think Education’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »