Varo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $510M

  • Investors
  • 36

Varo General Information

Description

Developer of a financial platform intended to improve the mobile banking experience and provide banking services. The company's platform offers various services including financial insights and analysis of spending, real-time budgeting and predictive forecasts of cash flow, making a direct deposit, online bill payment, and also offers access to other financial applications, enabling users to make smart financial decisions and make progress.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ascendit Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Primary Office
  • 100 Montgomery Street
  • Suite 1201
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Varo Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Sep-2021 $510M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D1) 17-Feb-2021 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 04-May-2020 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Jan-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 08-Nov-2016 $5.33M $33.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-May-2016 $28M $28M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Varo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Varo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series D2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A2 3,300,000 $0.000010 $5.2 $5.2 1x $1.04 10.99%
Series A1 4,000,000 $0.000010 $3.46 $3.46 1x $0.69 13.32%
To view Varo’s complete cap table history, request access »

Varo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a financial platform intended to improve the mobile banking experience and provide banking services. The co
Other Commercial Banks
San Francisco, CA
1,000 As of 2022
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
00000 0000000000 00000
Berlin, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000 0000000000 00000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Varo Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
N26 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Detroit, MI 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Varo Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colin Walsh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thibault Fulconis Chief Financial Officer
Pepe Porrata Chief Operations Officer
Deep Varma Chief Technology Officer
Shishir Singhania Chief Lending Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Varo Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Amy Friend Varo Board Member 000 0000
Cary Davis Warburg Pincus Board Member 000 0000
Caryl Athanasiu Self Board Member 000 0000
Colin Walsh Varo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Coulter Warburg Pincus Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Varo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Varo Investors (36)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
75 & Sunny Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Berkshire Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Declaration Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eldridge (Greenwich) Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution VC Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 36 investors. Get the full list »